Thursday, March 18, 2010

‘Conserve Our Rivers, Save Water’ Campaign : Book Reading and Prize Distribution


(Please click on the above image for a larger view)

The winners of the contests we held as part of the the 'Conserve Our Rivers, Save Water' campaign are as follows:

Winners in the individual (student) category

1 Vinny Garg - Punjab
2 Swarandeep Kaur - Punjab
3 Daljeet Singh - Punjab
4 Sowmya K. R - Kolur
5 Rajesh - Bangalore
6 Sumati - Bangalore
7 Archana - Bangalore
8 Anita - Bangalore
9 Deepam Prajapati
10 Mehakdeep Kaur - Chandigarh
11 Aditya Parmar -Chandigarh
12 Vardaan Seth - Chandigarh
13 Tanmay Gulati - Chandigarh
14 Bisman Deu - Chandigarh
15 Purna - Bangalore
16 Anit - Bangalore
17 Vanita - Bangalore
18 Bharathi - Bangalore
19 Sherel Tendolkar - Mumbai
20 Digvi Shah - Mumbai


Winners in the individual (adults) category

1 Anita Gajjar - Mumbai
2 Anup Kaur Vilkhu - Fatehgarh Sahib
3 Anita Ahlawat - Noida
4 Kavita Singh - Noida
5 Harshavardhan V.Sheelavant - Dharwad
6 Seema Rana - Punjab
7 Ankur Gupta - Bangalore
8 Pankaj - Vellore
9 Anita Ahlawat - Noida
10 R Rajaya - Bangalore
11 Laxmi - Bangalore
12 Shivaramiya - Bangalore
13 Nagaratna - Bangalore
14 Madhuri - Bangalore
15 B V Veena - Bangalore
16 Prema - Bangalore
17 Dhanyalaxmi - Bangalore
18 Shweta - Bangalore
19 Vijayamma - Bangalore
20 Shashikala - Bangalore


Winners in School category (English medium)

1 Akal Academy - Punjab
2 Lucknow Public college - Lucknow
3 Buddha Dal - Punjab
4 DPS Chandigarh - Chandigarh
5 YPS Patiala - Patiala
6 Bal Bharti Public school - Mumbai
7 DAV Shimla - Shimla
8 Vivek High School - Chandigarh
9 Apeejay School - Mumbai
10 Vishwajyot School - Mumbai


Winners in School category (Local language)

1 Akal Academy - Punjab
2 RM Education society - Bangalore
3 GUHPS, DJ Halli - Bangalore
4 GKMPS, Puttanahallil - Bangalore
5 GKMPS Elukunte - Bangalore
6 GKMPS Konanakunte - Bangalore
7 GKMPS Hebbagodi - Bangalore
8 GMKHPS, J B Nagar - Bangalore
9 GMKPS School, Byadrahalli - Bangalore
10 GHPS Berateena - Bangalore


Winners from DHNIE schools

1 N Arjun - Bangalore
2 E. Saumya - Bangalore
3 Sanshal Mathew - Bangalore


Winners in corporate/organization category

1 Infosys - Bangalore
2 School Water Portal - Bangalore
3 Better India - Bangalore
4 Arghyam - Bangalore


Winners of 'Tip a Tip' and 'Your Cauvery Story' contest

1 Talluah Dsilva
2 Sriram
3 Naga Chokkanathan
4 Bhavna
5 Preethi
6 Sapna K S
7 Test2Rocks!
8 Rohith K N
9 Juhi Gupta


Note: We haven't been able to get in touch with some of the people on this list as some of the mails are bouncing back. If you are one of the winners in this list, please mail us at bk(at)prathambooks (dot)org with your name and the category you have won a prize for.

blog comments powered by Disqus